Our Expert Staff

Every day, our students see positive role models who mentor and inspire them. Our team of highly qualified, talented and dedicated teaching and support staff work with students and parents to ensure the best possible teaching and learning experience for all students.

View our current vacancies if you would like to join a school community that employs nearly 200 teachers, professional and technical staff.

Below is more information about some of the individuals who make up our School community.

Senior Management Team Teaching Staff Professional and Support Staff
Kathy Crewe-Read

Kathy Crewe-Read

Head

Read more
Alex Yarnley

Alex Yarnley

Assistant Head (Curriculum)

Read more
Nic Anderson

Nic Anderson

Deputy Head (Academic)

Read more
Claudine Jones

Claudine Jones

Assistant Head Pastoral, Specialist Dyslexia Teacher

Read more
Toby Hughes

Toby Hughes

Deputy Head and Head of Sixth Form

Read more
Penelope Rudge

Penelope Rudge

Bursar

Read more
Dan Peters

Dan Peters

Head of Junior School

Read more
Carrie Bennett

Carrie Bennett

Director of Marketing and Communications

Read more
Jonathan Wood

Jonathan Wood

Assistant Head (Academic Administration); Examinations Officer; OpAL Specialist Teacher; Drama and Theatre Studies Teacher

Read more
Lauren Austin

Lauren Austin

Year 3 Teacher and English Co-ordinator

Read more
Tom Baker

Tom Baker

Head of Geography

Read more
Joshua Birch

Joshua Birch

Teacher of Physics

Read more
Mark Blything

Mark Blything

Teacher of English

Read more
Emma Bowater

Emma Bowater

Head of Art

Read more
Rebecca Bradley

Rebecca Bradley

Head of Girls’ Games

Read more
Nick Brown

Nick Brown

Head of Maths

Read more
Rachael Challoner

Rachael Challoner

Teacher of Art

Read more
Rhiannon Clancy

Rhiannon Clancy

Head of Lower Sixth, Higher Education and Careers, Teacher of English

Read more
Truan Cothey

Truan Cothey

Year 4 Teacher, Head of Boys Games, Junior Maths Co-ordinator

Read more
Nigel Crust

Nigel Crust

Head of Boys' Games and Head of Upper Sixth

Read more
Melanie Cuthbert

Melanie Cuthbert

Director of Music

Read more
Anna Dalton

Anna Dalton

Junior School SENDCo and OpAL Teacher

Read more
Joseph David

Joseph David

Teacher of History and Politics

Read more
Laura Dixon

Laura Dixon

Teacher of Science

Read more
Elizabeth Duncan

Elizabeth Duncan

Teacher of Maths

Read more
Kathy Dyer

Kathy Dyer

Head of Year 9 and Teacher of Girls' Games and Psychology

Read more
Kath Finn

Kath Finn

Head of Theology and Philosophy

Read more
Amelia Grant

Amelia Grant

Teacher of Geography

Read more
James Griffiths

James Griffiths

Year 6 Teacher and Junior Boys Games Co-ordinator

Read more
Petra Grigat-Bradley

Petra Grigat-Bradley

Teacher of German and French

Read more
Gemma Guest

Gemma Guest

Teacher of Art

Read more
Liz Harris

Liz Harris

Head of Modern Languages

Read more
Stacey Jackson

Stacey Jackson

Head of History

Read more
Steve Jackson-Turnbull

Steve Jackson-Turnbull

Head of Year 10 and Teacher of Design & Technology

Read more
Peter Johnstone

Peter Johnstone

Head of Psychology

Read more
Adam Jones

Adam Jones

Teacher of Maths and Head of Monitoring and Intervention for Maths

Read more
Scott Li

Scott Li

Teacher of Maths and Head of KS5

Read more
Julieanne Lloyd

Julieanne Lloyd

Director of SEND

Read more
Patrizia Manzai

Patrizia Manzai

Teacher of Italian and French

Read more
Robert Mason

Robert Mason

Teacher of Modern Languages

Read more
Rachel Munson

Rachel Munson

Teacher of Italian and French

Read more
Nick Munson

Nick Munson

Head of Physics

Read more
Simon O’Malley

Simon O’Malley

Head of Design & Technology

Read more
Mark Payne

Mark Payne

Head of English

Read more
Ryan Pounder

Ryan Pounder

Head of Chemistry

Read more
Hattie Povey

Hattie Povey

Teacher of English

Read more
Claire Ray

Claire Ray

Head of Year 8 and Teacher of Girls' PE

Read more
Andrew Reddish

Andrew Reddish

Head of ICT & Computer Science

Read more
Gordon Smith

Gordon Smith

Teacher of Design and Technology and Workshop Technician

Read more
Tom Smith

Tom Smith

Head of Economics and Business Studies

Read more
Georgina Sumner

Georgina Sumner

Teacher of Chemistry

Read more
Ruth Taylor-Briggs

Ruth Taylor-Briggs

Head of Classics

Read more
Jill Trevor

Jill Trevor

Deputy Head and Head of Junior Girls’ Games

Read more
Fran Wainwright

Fran Wainwright

Teacher of Mathematics

Read more
Kate Wainwright

Kate Wainwright

Teacher of Physics

Read more
Emily Watson

Emily Watson

Physics Teacher and Head of ASPIRE

Read more
Emma Yates

Emma Yates

Junior School Teacher, Junior School EVC Co-ordinator and Geography Co-ordinator

Read more
Beverley Young

Beverley Young

Teacher of Religious Studies

Read more
Bav Abbi

Bav Abbi

School Counsellor

Read more
Jess Bill

Jess Bill

Administrative Assistant

Read more
Tom Billingham

Tom Billingham

IT Technician

Read more
Martin Bourne

Martin Bourne

Site Supervisor

Read more
Stuart Cohen

Stuart Cohen

Finance Manager

Read more
Ed Cornaby

Ed Cornaby

Alumni Relations & Marketing Officer

Read more
Louise Derry

Louise Derry

Estates Administrator

Read more
Tina Erskine

Tina Erskine

Head of Development

Read more
Charlotte Fendek

Charlotte Fendek

Chemistry Technician

Read more
Tony French

Tony French

Estates Manager

Read more
Janica Gayler

Janica Gayler

Junior School Secretary

Read more
Paul Hancox

Paul Hancox

Systems Manager

Read more
Caroline Harris

Caroline Harris

Head’s PA

Read more
Diane Hartshorne

Diane Hartshorne

Senior Finance Administrator

Read more
Florence Holden

Florence Holden

Administration Assistant

Read more
John Johnson

John Johnson

Maths Support; 1st X1 Football Coach; Library Supervisor; Exam Invigilator

Read more
Stephanie Jones

Stephanie Jones

Senior Administration Co-ordinator

Read more
Harriet Leith

Harriet Leith

Marketing Officer (Design, Web and Multimedia)

Read more
Helen Lyford

Helen Lyford

Teaching Assistant

Read more
Elaine Marson

Elaine Marson

Music Administrator

Read more
Marsha Martin

Marsha Martin

Bursar's PA

Read more
Duncan McAllister

Duncan McAllister

Library Assistant

Read more
Tom Mitchell

Tom Mitchell

Head Groundsman

Read more
Jane Morris

Jane Morris

Admissions Registrar

Read more
Ed Palin

Ed Palin

IT Apprentice

Read more
Kevin Petford

Kevin Petford

Site Supervisor

Read more
Sam Raper

Sam Raper

Acting Bursar

Read more
Julie Roberts

Julie Roberts

Lettings and Educational Visits Administrator

Read more
Zoe Rowley

Zoe Rowley

Head Librarian

Read more
Sukie Sohal

Sukie Sohal

Examinations Officer

Read more
Tina Tolley

Tina Tolley

Head Housekeeper

Read more
Robert Walker

Robert Walker

Senior Science Technician

Read more
Rob Ward

Rob Ward

MIS and ICT Co-ordinator

Read more
Phillip Wythe

Phillip Wythe

Careers Officer

Read more